Monday, May 23, 2011

Rainy days and Monday

"Rainy days and Monday always get me down". So sang the Carpenters in their 1971 hit.

It's gotta be tough being a Monday. The whole work-a-day world deplores you, groans and grumbles about your arrival, talks down to your necessity, decrying the need for 'Monday to ever come'.

It's gotta be tough being a Monday. Even the Mamas and Papas came out singing the blues where Monday was concerned. And if you do a google on the term, "Monday Songs" there are loads of songs listed, like The Bangles, Manic Mondays, and Tegan and Sara's, Monday Monday Monday. Several sites list, "Ten Monday Songs" and include the Boomtown's "I Hate Mondays".

Well, I don't hate Mondays though this one is kinda getting me down... It's raining and it's a Holiday Monday here in Canada. It's the day we celebrate our former Queen's birthday, being a former colony and all that. Right proper we are, we Canucks. Though I'm sure if you troll through the historical ledgers you'll find, the real reason we celebrate Queen Victoria Day is actually... because... collectively, as a nation, we have always hated Mondays and our forefathers wanted the day off in May!

Poor Monday. Just can't get no respect.

And on this Monday, rain falls and C.C. is loving Monday. All those plans. Flowing down the drain. Remember -- the one's where I had it all written out as to what would get done in the yard this holiday Monday? Well, hello rain. Good-bye chores. 'Cause they're not happening today!

Even Ellie the wonder dog is curled up fast asleep on her cushion.

No getting her out of bed this Monday.

Me, I love rainy days and Mondays. Another good reason to curl up with a book, a cup of tea and my favourite music playing lightly in the background.

Yup.

Gotta love a rainy holiday Monday!

Hope your's is great, no matter the weather, 'cause if nothing else, Monday could sure use some support!

and, just to show Monday I don't mind it in any kind of weather, here's a link to Shaun Smith's Britain's Got Talent (it been Queen V day and all) audition in 2009 -- singing Bill Wither's Ain't No Sunshine -- ain't no sunshine here today but listening to Shaun sing sure does put a smile on my face!

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

LG

spell check - grammar check

you're theres aren't right they're cuz they R rong

happy rain-day

Mark

Maureen said...

We've got similar weather all up and down the coast. In fact, since I got back from my little trip south, it's rained every day, except Saturday, which we spent on a drive into Virginia's countryside.

At least there are no tornadoes, although hail is predicted for this afternoon.

Enjoy your good cup of tea!

Anonymous said...

Good morning to you and CC this rainy Monday on your side and a sunny one for us on the West Coast! After reading your missive, I wished it was a rainy morning! Enjoy Queen V's bday! Much love to you both!
BA

nance marie said...

oh, man. how i hate to see monday get such a bad rap.

i think i will give monday a little love too.

Fi said...

Love the song 'Rainy days and Mondays' - we had a rainy Monday also, only I had to venture out into it because we didn't have a holiday :(

I'm sure you're really disheartened about having to spend it snuggled up inside warm, relaxed and with the ones you love.

S. Etole said...

My cousin and her husband were in the path of the tornado Sunday and although their home and garage weren't harmed they lost many out buildings {a small farm}. Made our rainy day seem fairly inconsequential.